Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Here at Shepherds of Good Hope, we understand the importance of individual privacy. We know that earning the trust of our clients, supporters, community partners, and employees is a permanent and ongoing endeavor. With the growth of electronic media it is necessary to take further steps in protecting the privacy of the individual.

We fully support the new Canadian legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, “Privacy Act“, in its role to protect the privacy of the individual. Our role in protecting an individual’s privacy does not stop with this Act. We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure accurate and used in a responsible and respectful manner.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify, contact or distinguish a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Business information and publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers available in directories, are not considered personal information.

We collect and use personal information about donors and potential donors, such as names, titles, contact information, donation and banking information. We use this information for the purposes of processing and receipting donations, keeping donors informed about the activities of Shepherds of Good Hope (SGH) and Shepherds of Good Hope Foundation (SGHF), providing donors with appropriate recognition and stewardship, and requesting support. We may also collect information donors provide to us about their interests and other related facts, in order to assist them in meeting their philanthropic goals.

We collect personal information about staff and volunteers, such as names, contact information and social insurance information (for staff). This information is used to screen, place, support, train, remunerate and recognize staff and volunteers. Included in this is information from staff that is required by law. Personal information collected by SGH and SGHF is kept in confidence and is only disclosed to meet the purposes stated above. Our employees, Directors and volunteers are required to follow Codes of Conduct, which state that they must, at all times, respect the confidentiality of personal information obtained during the course of their service. Other safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

We use password protocols to protect personal and other information we receive or store electronically. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of this information. We do not sell, rent or trade mailing lists or other personal information under any circumstances. We adhere to the Donor Bill of Rights, as set out by the Canadian Centre for Philanthropy and additional standards of conduct as set out by the Association of Fundraising Professionals and the Canadian Association of Gift Planners.

Numerous privacy options are offered to donors and prospective donors, including the option to limit or opt out of future contact. Information is kept only as long as necessary to meet the original purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legislation. Material recording personal information will be disposed of in a manner which ensures the security of personal information. Access to personal information is limited to those who need it to perform their duties within the Foundation. File cabinets, office doors and computer desk tops are locked when not in use and have security passwords or keys for access. Individuals can address any requests for their personal information or concerns to:

 

Shepherds of Good Hope Foundation, 233 Murray St, Ottawa, ON  K1N 5M9 or by email to foundation@shepherdsofgoodhope.com.